Gerald Peters Gallery Bookstore
For more information on our selection contact the bookstore at 505-954-5757 or email, bookstore@gpgallery.com. |
Art in New Mexico, 1900-1945 Paths to Taos and Santa Fe.
By Schimmel, Julie, Eldredge, Charles C., Truettner, William H. NY: Abbeville Press, 1987. Second Printing. 4to. Fine green cloth copy in likewise dust jacket. One of the best on the subject.
$135
|
Davidson, Harold G.: The Lost Works of Edward Borein
Santa Barbara: Harold Davidson, 1978. First Edition. Fine cloth copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Davidson. Scarce. Inscribed by Davidson.
$295 |
William Robinson Leigh Western Artist
By Cummins, D. Duane Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980.
First Edition. Foreword by Fred A. Myers, Director, Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. 8vo. Fine, blue cloth copy in likewise dust jacket. $95
|
New Mexican Furniture 1600-1940
By Lonn Taylor and Dessa Bokides, Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1987.
First Edition. The Origins, Survival, and Revival of Furniture Making in the Hispanic Southwest. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. This is the major study on the subject. Scarce in hardcover. Near fine copy in likewise dust jacket. $225
|
Saints and Saintmakers of New Mexico Santa Fe
By Boyd, E.: Laboratory of Anthropology, 1946. True First Edition. Near fine light green cloth copy in very good, unblemished dust jacket. Scarce. $150
|
The Cowboy in American Prints
Editor John Meigs: Chicago: Sage Books, 1972. First Printing. Black and white prints by Beeler, Borein, Dixon, Kloss, Kuhn, Remington, Ryan, Snidow, Van Soelen, Wieghorst and many others. Fine copy in likewise dust jacket. $85
|
Julie Schimmel: The Art and life of W. Herbert Dunton 1878-1936 Austin
Univ. of Texas Press, 1984. First Edition. Fine cloth copy in likewise pictorial dust jacket. $95
|
|
SHOP OUT OF PRINT PUBLICATIONS |
Fritz Scholder Paintings and Monotypes
Published by Twin Palms. Introductions by John Wilmerding, Jeremy Strick and Richard Newlin. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket.
As new. $65 |
Nick Eggenhofer: Wagons, Mules and Men How The Frontier Moved West
New York: Hastings House, 1961. First Edition. Fine brown clothCopy in likewise dust jacket. Signed by Eggenhofer. $175 |
The Frank Tenney Johnson Book
By McCracken, Harold. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1974. First Edition. With 57 full-color illustrations. Large 4to. Very good blue cloth copy in likewise dust jacket. Increasingly harder to find in this condition.
$195
|
Visions and Visionaries The Art & Artists of the Santa Fe Railway
By Sandra D’Emilio and Suzan Campbell: Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith Publishers, 1991. First Printing. Fine copy in bright, fine dust jacket. Signed by the authors.
$195
|
Olaf Wieghorst Flagstaff
By William Reed: Northland Press, 1969. First Printing. The ultimate monograph on this great cowboy painter. A favorite of John Wayne’s! Near fine brown cloth copy in likewise pictorial dust jacket. Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Only one of 20 copies signed by author, artist, publisher & Goldwater. Very Scarce.
$250
|
Leading the West One Hundred Contemporary Painters and Sculptors
By Donald J. Hagerty: Flagstaff: Northland Publishing, 1997. First Printing. #34 of a specially bound and slipcased limited edition of five hundred copies signed by the author and ninety-six of the artists featured in the book. Green cloth and leather in green cloth slipcase. Near fine copy.
$350
|
|